Can't find the Lizard zip package on the website

Hello,

A few days ago I received the Lizard package (I have bought it from a Romanian website). In the manual found in the package it is stated that before starting the project I have to download the Bionic Robot Kit for Arduino - Lizard.zip from the LEARN section, but it seems that the website layout was changed, and I did not find anything related to the Lizard robot kit in the Online Tutorial section(which seems to be the equivalent of the old Learn section). Is there anywhere I can find the zip files that I need to download?
Also, in the manual, at page 17 step 1 it is stated to "Assemble the servo onto the plate 4 by the M2x10 screw, but there is no such screw in the package I have received (also M2x10 screw is not listed at page 4, where all the mechanical fasteners contained in the box are listed). Is there a typo in the manual, and the M3x10 screw should be used instead of the M2x10 screw?

PS: I don’t know exactly what version it is. I don’t know if it helps, but the package contains a M3x25 Black Aluminum Standoff, as I have googled a bit and found another manual for this robot kit which seems to contain a M3x25 Red Aluminum Standoff.

Thank you,

Best regards,

The forum can’t upload this kind of file, so the Lizard zip package file has been sent to your email address.

Thank you very much for the package file.
I have checked the manual from the rar file, and it seems to be the same as the physical manual received in the box, so the question remains: at page 17 step 1 it is stated to "Assemble the servo onto the plate 4 by the M2x10 screw, but there is no such screw in the package I have received (also M2x10 screw is not listed at page 4, where all the mechanical fasteners contained in the box are listed). Is there a typo in the manual, and the M3x10 screw should be used instead of the M2x10 screw?

Thank you,

Best regards,

I’m very sorry, it’s a mistake in our manual, the product does not use M310 screws. Instead, it is M210 screws, and the screws used to fix the servo in board 4 assembly are also M210 screws.
If you have not received the M2
10 screws, we will arrange to send you a replacement.

I have checked the labels from the screw bags and they match exactly the table from page 2. This means that there is no bag containing M2x10 screws (there is one labeled M310 6 PCS). I have made a photo with two screw bags (one being labeled M28 6 PCS and the other M310 6 PCS) and it is visible that the screws from the M310 6 PCS bag are thicker and longer than the ones from the other bag, meaning that the package contains the wrong screws and this is not a mislabeling issue.
Could you please let me know how many M2x10 screws are needed so I can by them from here (it would be too time consuming for you to send them to Romania…I know think that my 8 years old son would have the patience to wait a few more weeks :slight_smile: ), and also could you please check the table from page 2 and let me know if there are other mistakes in that table, so that I know what to buy?

Thank you,

Best regards,

M310 screws are used in plate 10, the material list should be correct.
There are M2
10 screws in the bill of materials, M210 screws are used in plate 4, currently you should be missing only M210 screws.
You need 6pcs of M2*10 screws, 2pcs are spare.

Thank you for your support!

1 Like

Hello, May I please also have the code zip file for the Arduino - Lizard kit?

Thanks!

It has been emailed to you, please check your email for the attachment.

1 Like

Hello, can you please send Lizard .zip package also to me? I have the same problem. Thank you and have a nice day

The document has been sent to your email address, please check it.

Hello, can I please have the zip file too? I have the same problem. Thank you

It has been sent, please check your email.